Privacy Policy

Lighthouse Christian Church (the Church) appreciates that privacy is very important. In recognition of your right to keep your personal information private, the Church has adopted this Privacy Policy which covers the Church’s treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold.

The Church complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act when dealing with personal information.

1. The Information We Collect

The Church will collect general information about you, such as your name, address, and contact details so the Church can contact you.

We only collect information where it is necessary to do so in order to provide a service to you or where we are required by law to do so.  Without your personal details we may not be able to interact with you or provide ministry opportunities.

Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. If you do not provide us with certain information we may be unable to provide you with access to some of our services or the assistance you have requested.

The Church will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it.

2.How We Use Your Information

We collect your personal details to administer your relationship with the Church, to provide any personal ministry, and to provide you with information on Church events and ministries.

The Church will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

a)      to establish and maintain your involvement with the Church, including providing you with newsletters,

b)      to answer your inquiry;

c)       to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further promotional communications.

3. Access To Your Information

You can request access to the personal information that the Church holds about you by contacting the Church’s office as set out below. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request.

4. Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Church may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. Please ensure you check this privacy policy regularly if you submit your information to The Church more than once to ensure that you are happy with any adjustments. This policy is effective from May 2013

5. Contacting Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries relating to the Church’s Privacy Policy please contact the Church’s office by filling out the form in the footer of this website, email us at office@thelighthouse.org.au or call +61 2 9436 4381.